Second, the Advisory Opinion strongly suggested that, absent DOMA, state law definitions of “spouse” would control.  It agreed with the
[…] The Supreme Court’s decision today invalidating the Defense of Marriage Act will impact campaign finance laws as well, probably nowhere more clearly than in casting doubt on the FEC’s February decision advising a candidate for the special U.S. Senate Primary Election in Massachusetts that he could not treat contributions from a same-sex couple married under state law as coming from a “spouse” under the FEC’s regulations.  The regulation at issue, 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(i) provides that “[t]he limitations on contributions of this section shall apply separately to contributions made by each spouse even if only one spouse has income.”  The FEC concluded that as long as DOMA’s definition of “spouse” remains in effect, § 110.1(i) could not be applied to contributions by same-sex couples married under state law.