Immunity From Suit Under Yearsley
[…] Those types of claims may arise, for example, in states that have enacted vaccine mandate prohibitions. Notably, the recently-filed lawsuit cited above—which may be a preview of future lawsuits challenging vaccine mandate programs—alleges that the contractor violated state law and state public policy.

Other Potential Federal Defenses and Contractual Remedies

In addition to the defenses outlined above, contractors working under “rated order” contracts may also benefit from an independent immunity from suit and liability based on the Defense Production Act (“DPA”), 50 U.S.C.A. § 4557. In pertinent part, the DPA states: “No person shall be held liable for damages or penalties for any act…resulting directly or indirectly from compliance with…[an] order issued pursuant to this chapter.” Citing this language, the U.S. Supreme Court has explained the DPA “plainly provides immunity” to contractors by “expressly providing a defense to liability” for compliance with contract directives. See Hercules Inc. v. United States, 516 U.S. 417, 429-30 (1996); Martin v.