A timeline of noteworthy events and requirements associated with the Semiconductor Prohibitions is available here.
[…] The initiative will involve coordination among the National Science and Technology Council Subcommittee on Microelectronics Leadership, Department of Commerce Semiconductor Industrial Advisory Committee, White House Coordinator for CHIPS Implementation, Federal Acquisition Security Council, Government-Industry Working Group on Microelectronics, Joint Defense Manufacturing Technology Panel, and standards development organizations.


[1] A “critical system” means the same thing as “national security system” in section 11103(a)(1) of title 40, United States Code.  See Section 5949(j)(4)(A).  The term “national security system” is defined under 40 U.S.C. 11103(a)(1) as:  “a telecommunications or information system operated by the Federal Government, the function, operation, or use of which involves intelligence activities; involves cryptologic activities related to national security; involves command and control of military forces; involves equipment that is an integral part of a weapon or weapons system;” or may be critical to the direct fulfillment of military or intelligence missions.

[2] The legislation provides that “payroll, finance, logistics, and personnel management applications” are “includ[ed]” in the category of routine administrative and business applications.  Section 5949(j)(4)(D).