Relying in part on prior case law dismissing Section 637.7 clai
[…] The Court rejected the claim, holding that because the TCU devices were built-in, rather than devices added to a vehicle, they were not “attached” to the car and thus did not fall within the statute’s definition of “electronic tracking device.”

In the case, Mollaei v. Otonomo Inc., 3:22-cv-02854, the plaintiff alleged that Otonomo’s use of data from the TCUs constituted a violation of California Penal Code Section 637.7.  The statute prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person” absent consent or warrant. “Electronic tracking device” is defined as “any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing” which could transmit its location.