The EO has two primary objectives:
[…] We have summarized key provisions and potential effects of the EO further below.
Directive To Consolidate “Domestic Procurement” Within GSA
The EO directs the head of each agency to submit proposals to the GSA Administrator within 60 days of the EO (i.e., no later than May 19, 2025) to have the GSA “conduct domestic procurement with respect to common goods and services for the agency[.]”
The EO defines “agency” broadly by reference to 44 U.S.C. § 3502, which includes “any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government . . . or any independent regulatory agency” with limited statutory exceptions. Notably, the EO also exempts the Executive Office of the President.